Dobbs Firearm Training - Help Desk » Knowledgebase » Is there a maximum time limit for me to pick up a firearm after the dealer submits the DROS informat
Your question here:


Is there a maximum time limit for me to pick up a firearm after the dealer submits the DROS informat
Article content

Yes. If you do not take physical possession of the firearm within 30 days of submission of the DROS information, the dealer must cancel the sale. If you still want to take possession of the firearm, you must repeat the entire DROS process, including payment of DROS fees and new 10-day waiting period.

(Pen. Code, § 26835; 27 C.F.R. § 478.124, subd. (c).)



Rate this article:   Good / Bad
Article details
Category
Knowledgebase
Date Added
2021-03-09 12:16:49
Views
123
Rating